How much gas does an idling car use?

0
305

LAST MODIFIED:

The amount of gas an idling car uses varies depending on engine type, size, etc. Transit buses consume the most gas while idling, nearly 1 gallon per hour. A car driving 65 MPH that gets 25 MPG uses about 1.6 gallons of gas per hour. On average, an idling average compact uses around 90% less gas than one that is being driven.

See the table below:

*If you are unable to see the full chart on a mobile device, change your browser to view the page in desktop mode. Instructions for doing this are here.

VEHICLE TYPEFUEL TYPEENGINE SIZE
(LITER)
APPROXIMATE VEHICLE WEIGHT (LBS)APPROXIMATE IDLING FUEL USAGE
(GAL/HR)
Compact SedanGas23,0000.16
Large SedanGas4.64,5000.39
Compact SedanDiesel23,0000.17
Medium Heavy TruckGas5-723,0000.84
Delivery TruckDiesel20,0000.84
Tow TruckDiesel25,0000.59
Medium Heavy TruckDiesel6-1028,0000.44
Transit BusDiesel30,0000.97
Combination TruckDiesel32,0000.49
Bucket TruckDiesel37,0000.90
Tractor-SemitrailerDiesel80,0000.64

INTERESTING FACTS
  1. It takes millions of years for fossil fuels to develop.
  2. The fossil fuels we use today began forming during the Carboniferous Period, which was before dinosaurs ruled the Earth.
  3. Around 90% of our energy comes from fossil fuels.
INTERESTING VIDEO
INTERESTING REFERENCES
  1. U.S. Department of Energy – Fact #861 February 23, 2015, Idle Fuel Consumption for Selected Gasoline and Diesel Vehicles
  2. SoftSchools.com – Fossil Fuel Fun Facts

COMMENTS

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here